Search
Close this search box.

Past Committee


See also the Current Committee

See also the list of Honorary Life Members and Friends of the Morris Federation.


Note: Up to 1983, a post holder took up their post mid year, at the AGM, and following that the post holder took up their post from 1st January.  So from 1984 the dates (2000 – 2001) would represent 2 full years.

President

  • Pauline Woods-Wilson (2020 – )
  • Melanie Barber (2015 – 2019)
  • Barry Goodman (2010 – 2014)
  • Trefor Owen (2004 – 2009)
  • John Bacon (2000 – 2003) Honorary Life Member (2013) [deceased]
  • Janet Dowling (1996 – 1999)
  • Sally Wearing (1984 – 1995) Honorary Life Member (1998)
  • Bev Lane (1979 – 1983) Honorary Life Member (1983)
  • Betty Reynolds (1975 – 1979) Honorary Life Member (1979) [deceased]

 

Secretary

  • Andrew Knight (2022 – )
  • Fee Lock (2000 – 2021) Honorary Life Member (2023)
  • Beth Neill (1993 – 1999) Honorary Life Member (2023)
  • Val Parker (1977 – 1992) Honorary Life Member (1993)
  • Helen Parsons (1975 – 1977)

Treasurer

  • Abbi Stephens (2024 – )
  • Jenny Everett (2007 – 2023)
  • Rachel Pinkney (1995 – 2006)
  • Sue Lawrence (1988 – 1994)

 

Events Officer

  • Jean Smith (2003 – 2007)
  • Nic Rushton (2001 – 2002)
  • Jethro Anderson (1998 – 2001)
  • Steve Cunio (1990 – 1997)
  • Jenny Slade/Everett (1986 – 1989)

 

Meetings Secretary

Note: Post became Events Officer from 1986

  • Lynne Downes (Apr 1984 – 1985)
  • Sally Wearing (1979 – 1983) – see also President
  • Bev Lane (1977 – 1979) – see also President

Archive Officer

  • Mike Everett (2004 – 2023)
  • Adrian Williams (2000 – 2003)
  • Lynn Rogers (1998 – 1999)

 

Notation Officer

  • Jerry West (2011 – )
  • Rhian Collinson/Owen (1998 – 2010) (deceased)

 

Technical Officer (Archive & Notation)

Note: Post split from 1998

  • Rhian Collinson/Owen (1997) see ‘Notation’
  • Jane Shaw/Cunio (1991 – 1996)
  • Sue Swift (1981 – 1990) Honorary Life Member (1991)
  • Barbara Butler (1978 – 1981)
  • Sarah Jarrett (1977 – 1978)

 

Publicity Officer

  • Ann Mason (1992 – 1996) including Newsletter Editor
  • Lynne Farr (1989 – 1991)
  • Felicity (Fiz) Markham (1986 – 1988)
  • Sue Marshall (1983 – 1985)

Membership Communications Officer

Note: Post changed from Newsletter Editor from 2023

  • Eliza Russell (2024 -)
  • Jess Searle (2023)

Newsletter Editor

Note: Post changed to Membership Communications Officer from 2023

  • Sam Ross (2016 – 2022)
  • Colin Andrews (2010 – 2015)
  • Doug Bradshaw (2005 – 2009)
  • Nicola Rushton (2003 – 2004)
  • Andy Anderson (2002) (deceased)
  • Judi Nancarrow/Barrett (1997 – 2001)
  • Alan Whear (1977 – 1979) – reporting capacity only (deceased)
 

And also to mention some of those co-opted onto the committee and key advisors:

IT Administrator

  • Dan Watford (2020 – )
  • Mike Adamson (2018 – 2020)
  • Kevin Taylor (1995 – 2017)

Advisors

  • Sally Wearing – Health & Safety (2014 – ) see also President and Meetings Secretary
  • John Bacon – Licensing Act (2004 – 2019) see also President
  • Michael Stimpson – Insurance Officer (2001 – ) [JMO Insurance Officer from 2003] Honorary Life Member (2023)

Plus other Honorary Life Members and Friends:

  • Frank Lee – Honorary Life Member (2023)
  • The Rt Hon the Lord Redesdale, Rupert Mitford, 6th Baron Redesdale – Friend (2003)

Save

Don't miss out

Get The Morris Federation's News

Subscribe for news about The Morris Federation and morris related activities. Available for all.